Sunday, 22 August 2010

England accounce athletics team for Commonwealth Games

Double European gold medallist Mo Farah along with defending champions Phillips Idowu, Lisa Dobriskey and Christine Ohuruogu highlight a 100-strong England athletics team for the Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

Idowu and Farah, who recently broke the 28 year-old British 5000m record, are among 13 medallists from European Championships in Barcelona, who join a new medal campaign in the Indian capital just two months after helping to record the best ever medal tally of 19 medals for Britain, Athletics England said in a statement.

Marlon Devonish, Andy Turner, Chris Tomlinson and Goldie Sayers add more experience to the team having featured in eight previous Games among them, while Andy Baddeley, Chris Thompson and William Sharman present new medal opportunities.

Recently crowned European 110m hurdles champion Turner said, "I'm extremely happy about my Commonwealth Games selection, it's been a great season so far and I look to go to India and win another gold medal. The Commonwealth Games in Melbourne was a fantastic competition so I'm very excited to finish my season- hopefully on a high- in Delhi."

After losing their 2010 season to injury, Ohuruogu and British long jump record holder Greg Rutherford will return to international competition in Delhi.

"I'm delighted to welcome such a strong group of track and field athletes into the England team for Delhi and look forward to their performances there ? especially after such a stunning European Championships. I wish them every success in their final preparations for the Games and when they are in Delhi," said Craig Hunter, Chef de Mission for England.

"We are confident that we have assembled an accomplished athletics team which is well- balanced, extremely competitive and comprises an exciting blend of experience with the talent of youth," Commonwealth Games England Athletics Team Leader John Brierley added.

Talented youngsters named in the team for the 2010 campaign are 2009 European Junior 110m hurdles gold medallist Lawrence Clarke, recent World Junior triple jump silver medallist Laura Samuel and young middle distance talent Niall Brooks, the 2009 European Junior 800m silver medallist.

England won six gold, four silver and eight bronze medals at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games, with Christine Ohuruogu (400m), Kelly Sotherton (heptathlon), Lisa Dobriskey (1500m), Phillips Idowu (triple jump), Dean Macey (decathlon) and Nick Nieland (javelin) bringing home titles.

English athletes have won 177 golds, 173 silvers and 157 bronzes to top the all-time medal table.

There are 46 athletics events taking place at the Delhi Games ? including track and field events, marathon, 20km walks and disability events.

England's Athletes for Commonwealth Games by event


100m: Mark Lewis-Francis
100m (T46): Ola Abidogun
200m: Leon Baptiste, Marlon Devonish, Jeffrey Lawal Balogun
400m: Richard Buck, Robert Tobin, Conrad Williams
800m: Niall Brooks, Andrew Osagie, Darren St Clair
1500m: Andy Baddeley, Tom Lancashire, Colin McCourt
5000m: Mo Farah, Chris Thompson
10000m: Mo Farah, Chris Thompson, Andrew Vernon Marathon: Andi Jones, Ben Moreau
3000m sc: Luke Gunn, Stuart Stokes 110mH: Lawrence Clarke, William Sharman, Andy Turner
400mH: David Hughes, Nathan Woodward, Richard Yates
20k Race Walk: Thomas Bosworth, Luke Finch, Alex Wright
High Jump: Martyn Bernard, Samson Oni, Tom Parsons
Long Jump: Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson
Triple Jump: Larry Achike, Nathan Douglas, Phillips Idowu
Pole Vault: Luke Cutts, Max Eaves, Steve Lewis
Shot: Mark Edwards, Carl Myerscough, Scott Rider
Shot F32/34/52: Daniel West
Discus: Carl Myerscough, Chris Scott, Emeka Udechuku
Hammer: Mike Floyd, Matthew Lambley, Alex Smith
Decathlon: Martin Brockman, Ben Hazell, Kevin Sempers
4x100m: Leon Baptiste, Marlon Devonish Jeffery Lawal Balogun, Mark Lewis- Francis, Ryan Scott, Andy Turner
4x400m: Richard Buck, Graham Hedman, Darren St Clair, Rob Tobin, Conrad Williams


100m: Montell Douglas, Katherine Endacott, Laura Turner
100m T37: Katrina Hart, Bethany Woodward
200m: Abi Oyepitan, Joice Maduaka
400m: Victoria Barr, Christine Ohuruogu, Nadine Okyere
800m: Lisa Dobriskey, Emma Jackson, Marilyn Okoro
1500m: Helen Clitheroe, Lisa Dobriskey, Hannah England
10,000m: Charlotte Purdue, Hayley Yelling
Marathon: Helen Decker, Michelle Ross-Cope, Holly Rush
3000mSC: Tina Brown
100mH: Louise Hazel
400mH: Meghan Beesley
20k Race Walk: Johanna Jackson, Lisa Kehler
High Jump: Stephanie Pywell, Vikki Hubbard
Pole Vault: Kate Dennison, Emma Lyons
Triple Jump: Yasmin Regis, Laura Samuel, Nadia Williams
Shot Put: Eden Francis, Eleanor Gatrell, Rebecca Peake
Shot F32, 33,34/42/53: Gemma Prescott
Discus: Eden Francis, Jade Nicholls
Hammer: Zoe Derham, Sarah Holt
Javelin: Goldie Sayers, Laura Whittingham
Heptathlon: Phyllis Agbo, Grace Clements, Louise Hazel
4x100m: Montell Douglas, Katherine Endacott, Hayley Jones, Abi Oyepitan, Laura Turner, Joice Maduaka
4x400m: Victoria Barr, Meghan Beesley, Hayley Jones, Kelly Massey, Christine Ohuruogu, Marilyn Okoro, Nadine Okyere.


Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails we are in

Sport Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory blogarama - the blog directory Sports blogs blog directory Blog Directory Golden - Links Web Directory Blog Collector Free Website Directory

Blog Directory Blog Directory

Follow this site

Link exchange | Internet Marketing